Click Here for More News From Turtle Island Native Network

Urban Aboriginal Youth: An Action Plan for Change
The Standing Senate Committee on Aboriginal Peoples

October 2003

APPENDIX I - FEDERAL PROGRAMS FOR URBAN ABORIGINAL PEOPLE

TITLE (DEPT./AGENCY)

DESCRIPTION

DELIVERY MODE

ESTIMATED FUNDING ALLOCATION FOR 2000-2001
(IN $000S)

Residential Rehabilitation Assistance Program (CMHC)

Assists low-income homeowners, who cannot afford adequate or suitable housing, by providing financial assistance to bring their properties up to minimum health and safety levels.  It also provides assistance to landlords of affordable housing and owners of rooming houses to pay for repairs to meet minimum health and safety levels.  Part of this program is designed to help make housing more accessible to disabled persons.

Funding provided to provincial governments, targeted funding goals for Aboriginal projects.

2,870

Urban Native Non-Profit Housing Program (CMHC)

Benefits Aboriginal households in need of low-cost, adequate and suitable rental housing (assistance goes to Aboriginal-non-profit housing corps. for operation of subsidized rental housing projects; units are owned and operated by urban Aboriginal non-profit housing corps.), i.e., in 1997-1998, 7,700 CMHC units and 3,000 units by provinces/territories for CMHC.

Funding provided to urban Aboriginal housing providers.  (Note:  this program was discontinued in 1996, however, there are still some ongoing commitments).

N/A

Post-Secondary Education Program (DIAND)

In 1997, the Program provided $1,343,000 to off-reserve Status Indians.

Band Councils determine who receives post-secondary assistance.

1,343

Aboriginal Head Start (HC)

Off-reserve, this is an ongoing program targeted at Aboriginal children (0 to 6 years old) in urban and northern centres.

Funding provided to community-based Aboriginal organizations.

19,045

Non Insured Health Benefits (HC)

Provides health benefits to Status Indians and recognized Inuit regardless of residency.

Funding provided directly to eligible recipients.

130,000

(estimated funding delivered in urban centres)

Community Action Program for Children (HC)

To establish and deliver services that address the development needs of at-risk children between the ages of 0-6 years.

Funding provided to locally-based organizations.

10,529

Canada Prenatal Nutritional Program (HC)

A comprehensive program designed to provide food supplementation, nutrition counselling, and support education to pregnant women that are most likely to have unhealthy babies.

Funding provided to locally-based organizations.

2,639

AIDS/HIV Prevention and Community Action Program (HC)

Under the HIV/AIDS strategy, some funding has been targeted to support community projects for Aboriginal specific urban and other non-reserve based initiatives.

Funding provided to locally-based organizations.

1,350

Aboriginal Human Resource Development Strategy (HRD)

Employability initiatives for urban Aboriginal community.

Funding provided to Aboriginal Resource Development Agreement holders.

30,000

Procurement Strategy for Aboriginal Business
(PW and GS)

Commitment of PW and GS to procure established targets of its purchases from Aboriginal businesses, including those in urban areas.

N/A.

N/A

Aboriginal Corrections Policy Projects (Sol. Gen.)

In 1998-1999, funding supported the following projects:  

1)   Maison Waseskum an Aboriginal half-way house in Montreal;

2)   Native Counselling Services of Alberta to develop corrections-based scripts and training for delivery of their alternative dispute resolution program in Edmonton;

3)   Regina Aboriginal Human Services Co-op for community Development leading to a uniformity accepted restorative and integrated approach to released offenders in Regina.

Funding provided to locally-based organizations.

N/A

Aboriginal Policing

(Sol. Gen.)

Funds for partnerships with police, Aboriginal communities and municipal and provincial governments to develop innovative policing strategies in urban centres.

 

100

[Transfer of correctional services to Aboriginal offenders, through s. 81(3) of the Corrections and Conditional Release Act (CCRA)] (Sol. Gen.)

The Solicitor General established an agreement with the Native Counselling Services of Alberta to utilise the Stan Daniels Healing Centre, in Edmonton, for the transfer of correctional services to Aboriginal offenders, through Section 81(3) of the Corrections and Conditional Release Act (CCRA).  

Several more Aboriginal half-way houses are administered in various urban communities across Canada, such as the Spirit of the People Centre in Toronto, and the Circle of Eagles Lodge in Vancouver.  These centres address the needs of released federal and provincial offenders.  

In addition to this, a project was funded with Manitoba Métis Federation, Winnipeg Chapter, for the reintegration of Métis into Winnipeg.

Funding provided to locally-based organizations.

100

Urban Multipurpose Aboriginal Youth Centres Initiative (CH)

Provides 100% funding to strengthen the capacity of Aboriginal people to address issues of relevance to urban Aboriginal youth and provide these youth with an opportunity to direct and manage initiatives designed to address problems associated with urban living.

Funding provided to locally-based organizations.

22,500

Aboriginal Languages Initiative (CH)

To revitalize and maintain Aboriginal languages by increasing the number of speakers and expanding the domains in which Aboriginal languages are spoken both in on and off-reserve communities.

 

5,720

Aboriginal Friendship Centres Program (CH)

To improve quality of life for Aboriginal people residing in or travelling through urban communities.  The program was transferred to the NAFC to administer and manage in
March 1996 for 5 years.  Out of 114 friendship centres, approximately 99 are funded.

Funding provided to the National Association of Friendship Centres.

14,594

Aboriginal Representative Organization Program (CH)

Provides core funding to three national Aboriginal organizations representing Inuit, non-status Indians Métis people and their 24 regional/territorial affiliate organizations.  The program serves urban and off-reserve populations.

Funding provided to National Aboriginal political organizations.

6,287

Aboriginal Womens’ Program (CH)

Provides core funding to national Aboriginal womens’ organizations representing Métis, First Nations and Inuit women.  Program delivery is decentralized to CH regional offices.  The program serves urban and off-reserve populations.

Funding provided to National Aboriginal political organizations.

2,245

Aboriginal Justice Strategy (DOJ)

The AJS helps build the foundation of justice system administrated by Aboriginal people.  The provincial/territorial government and the federal government, in partnership with aboriginal communities, share the costs of setting up Aboriginal justice programs.  The funding is available for diversion programs, justice of the peace courts, and programs that allow for greater community participation in sentencing, mediation and arbitration in civil disputes.

Funding provided to locally-based organizations.

1,528

Crime Prevention – Investment (DOJ)

-     Justice Working – A Coordinated Criminal Justice System Response to Domestic Violence in Calgary

-     Vancouver’s Downtown Eastside Revitalization Program:  Building a Future Together

-     Capital Region Action Team on Sexually Exploited Youth (Victoria)

-     Criminal Victimization of Aboriginal People (Research project – B.C.)

-     Gwich’in Youth:  6-12 Years – A Culture Based Crime Prevention Project (N.W.T.)

-     Children Who Witness Violence:  Services for Children Under 12 and their Mothers.  Outcome and Effectiveness (Ottawa-Carleton)

-     Women and Children at Risk (Ottawa-Carleton) -    Young Offenders and the Law and Order Agenda:  Envisioning Alternatives (Man.)

-     Inhalant and Non-Beverage Alcohol Conference (Man.)

-     Outreach Support Worker Project (Winnipeg)

-     Youthquake:  Community Organizing Workshops (Man.)

-     Circles of Healing (video) (Labrador)

-     Youth and Community Safety Project (N.W.T.)

-     Vocational Trades Centre (Yellowknife)

-     Helping Families – Helping Children Part 2 Video (Yellowknife)

-     Crime Prevention Initiatives (Yellowknife)

-     First Nations Youth Camp (Ont.)

-     Lutte contre les agressions sexuelles en milieu autochtone (Que.)

-     Restorative Justice:  Righting the Wrong (Saskatoon and Regina)

-     12 Nations Crime Prevention Plan (Saskatchewan)

-     Child Abuse Prevention:  A Means to Prevent Youth Crime in the Yukon Territory (Yukon)  

Funding provided to locally-based organizations.

1,536

Aboriginal Homelessness (HRDC/NSH/PCO)

To direct additional funding within existing federal programs, through the Urban Aboriginal Strategy, to better target the needs of Aboriginal people who are homeless by examining a range of supports that address absolute homelessness and the root causes of homelessness.

Funding provided to locally-based organizations.

18,000

Total

270,386


APPENDIX II - LIST OF WITNESSES

1st Session, 37th Parliament  

DATE

WITNESSES

20 November 2001

From the Department of Human Resources Development Canada:

-      Mr. Phil Jensen, Assistant Deputy Minister, Employment Programs Branch;

-      Mr. John Kozij, Director, Aboriginal Strategic Policy, Strategy and Coordination, Strategic Policy;

-      Mr. Henry Holik, Director, Program Management, National Secretariat on Homelessness;

-      Mr. Rick Magus, Manager, Aboriginal Affairs, Manitoba Region.

 

27 November 2001

From the Privy Council Office:

-      Mr. Fred Caron, Assistant Deputy Minister, Aboriginal Affairs Secretariat;

-      Ms Susan Anzolin, Officer, Federal Interlocutor for Metis and Non-Status Indians Division.

 

4 December 2001

From Statistics Canada:

-      Mr. Doug Norris, Director General, Census and Demographic Statistics;

-      Mr. Andy Siggner, Senior Advisor on Aboriginal Statistics, Housing, Family and Social Statistics Division; and

-      Ms Janet Hagey, Director, Housing, Family and Social Statistics Division.

 

5 December 2001

From the Department of Canadian Heritage:

-      Ms Judith LaRocque, Associate Deputy Minister;

-      Mr. Norman Moyer, Assistant Deputy Minister, Canadian Identity;

-      Ms Nancy Greenway, Program Officer, Aboriginal Peoples’ Program;

-      Ms Audrey Greyeyes, Program Officer, Aboriginal Peoples’ Program.

 

11 December 2001

From the Department of Justice Canada:

-      Ms Frances Pennell, Director, Policy Planning Directorate, Programs Branch;

-      Ms Catherine Latimer, Senior Counsel, Director General of Youth Justice Policy;

-      Mr. William F. Pentney, Deputy Head, Aboriginal Affairs Portfolio;

 

-      Ms Patricia Begin, Director, Research and Evaluation, National Crime Prevention Centre.

 

19 February 2002

From the Office of the Solicitor General of Canada:

-      Kristine Burr, Assistant Deputy Solicitor General, Strategic Policy and Programs.

 

From the Correctional Service Canada (CSC):

-      Gina Wilson, Director General, Aboriginal Issues Branch.

 

From the Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP):

-      Dorothy Ahlgren Franklin, Officer in Charge, National Youth Strategy.

 

5 March 2002

From the Department of Health Canada:

-      Mr. Scott Broughton, Assistant Deputy Minister, Population and Public Health Branch;

-      Mr. Claude Rocan, Director General, Centre for Healthy Human Development, Population and Public Health
Mr. Branch;

-      Mr. Keith Conn, Acting Director General, Community Health Programs Directorate, First Nations and Inuit Health Branch;

-      Ms Wendy Birkinshaw, Senior Policy Analyst, Division of Childhood and Adolescence, Population and Public Health Branch.

 

6 March 2002

From the Department of Indian and Northern Affairs:

-      Ms Chantal Bernier, Assistant Deputy Minister, Socio-Economic Policy and Programs Sector;

-      Ms Barbara Caverhill, Acting Director, Learning, Employment and Human Development.

 

13 March 2002

From Simon Fraser University:

-      John Richards, Professor, Business Administration.

 

19 March 2002

From the Department of Industry Canada:

-      Jeff Moore, Executive Director, Aboriginal Business Canada;

-      Mary Lou Bird, Policy Analyst, Aboriginal Business Canada.

 

16 April 2002

From the Congress of Aboriginal Peoples:

-      Dwight A. Dorey, National Chief;

-      Jamie Gallant, Youth and Labour Market Intern.

 

 

23 April 2002

From the Metis National Council:

-      Mr. Gerald Morin, President;

-      Ms Jennifer Brown, Chair, Metis National Youth Advisory Council;

-      Ms Pauline Huppie, Director, Youth Initiatives, Metis National Youth Advisory Council.

 

30 April 2002

From the National Association of Friendship Centres:

-      Marie Whattam, Vice-President;

-      Jaime Koebel, Aboriginal Youth Council;

-      Alfred Gay, Policy Advisor.

 

1 May 2002

From the Aboriginal Healing Foundation:

-      Dr. Gail Valaskakis, Director of Research;

-      Giselle Robelin, Communications Department.

 

7 May 2002

From Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami:

-      Jose Amaujaq Kusugak, President;

-      Franco Sheatiapik Buscemi, National Inuit Youth Council.

 

29 May 2002

From the Pauktuutit Inuit Women’s Association:

-      Ms Veronica Dewar, President;

-      Mr. Murray Angus, Instructor, Nunavut Sivuniksavut;

-      Ms June Shappa, Nunavut Sivuniksavut.

 

4 June 2002

From the Native Women’s Association of Canada:

-      Ms Kukdookaa Terri Brown, President;

-      Ms Marlene Larocque, Executive Director;

-      Ms Jelena Golic, Youth Intervener.

 

11 June 2002

From the Assembly of First Nations:

-      Matthew Coon Come, National Chief;

-      Ginger Gosnell, Youth Representative;

-      Terry Young, Youth Representative;

-      Jean Larose, Director of Communications.

 


2nd Session, 37th Parliament  

DATE

WITNESSES

3 December 2002

From Big Soul Productions:

-      Laura J. Milliken;

-      Jennifer Podemski.  

10 December 2002

From Trent University:

-      David Newhouse,

Associate Professor and Chair, Native Studies.  

4 February 2003

From the Piitoayis Family School:

-      Irene LaPierre, Principal.

 

From the Gabriel Dumont Insitute:

-      Murray Hamilton, Program Coordinator.  

5 February 2003

From the Native Canadian Centre of Toronto:

-      Robert Adams, Executive Director;

-      Arlen Dumas, Youth Program Manager;

-      Ryan McMahon, Youth Coordinator.

 

From the Saskatoon Indian and Metis Friendship Centre:

-      Lyndon Linklater, Chairman of the Board.

 

From the Aboriginal Youth Leadership Development Program:

-      Leonzo Barreno, Director.

 

From the Saskatchewan Indian Federated College:

-      Wes Stevenson, Vice President, Administration;

-      Beatrice Lavallée, Elder.  

11 February 2003

From the National Aboriginal Achievement Foundation:

-      John Kim Bell, Founder and President.

   

12 February 2003

From the Urban Society for Aboriginal Youth:

-      Jonathan Potskin, Director.

 

From the Regina Native Youth Community Services:

-      Tom Warner, Executive Director.

 

From the Calgary Urban Indian Youth Centre:

-      Chief Patricia Waite, Advisor.

 

18 February 2003

From the Native Child and Family Services:

-      Ken Richard, Executive Director.  

From the Canadian Aboriginal AIDS Network:

-      Randy Jackson, Aboriginal Persons Living with HIV/AIDS Coordination Program.  

From the Aboriginal Family Services Centre:

-      Delora Parisian, Executive Director.

 

From the Aboriginal Resource Centre:

-      Connie Boisvert, Director.

 

From All Nations Hope Aboriginal AIDS Network:

-      Leona Quewezance, Health Promotion Coordinator.  

19 February 2003

From the Aboriginal Labour Force Development Circle:

-      Steve Williams, President.  

From the Assembly of First Nations Chief’s Committee on Human Resources:

-      Chief Blaine Commandant, Ontario Representative.

 

From the Miziwe Biik Aboriginal Employment and Training:

-      Nancy Martin, Executive Director.  

25 February 2003

From the Government of Saskatchewan:

-      Brent Cotter, Q.C., Deputy Minister, Government Relations and Aboriginal Affairs.  

26 February 2003

From the National Native Sports Program:

-      Warren Crowchild, Founder.

 

17 March 2003

From the Assembly of Manitoba Chiefs:

-      Grand Chief Dennis White Bird;

-      Kathleen McKay, AMC Youth Advisory Council;

-      Jason Whitford, Regional Youth Coordinator.

 

From the Government of Manitoba:

-      Harvey Bostrom, Deputy Minister of Aboriginal and Northern Affairs.

 

From the Anokiiwin Group:

-      Elaine Cowan, President.

 

 

From Manitoba Hydro:

-      Giselle Campbell, Employment Equity Advisor.  
 

From the Winnipeg Chamber of Commerce:

-      Crystal Laborero, Director, Aboriginal Employment Initiative.

 

From the Centre for Aboriginal Human Resources Development:

-      Marileen McCormick, President.

 

From the Urban Aboriginal Education Coalition:

-      Leslie Spillett, Chair.

 

From the Ma Mawi Wi Chi Itata Centre:

-      Diane Redsky, Director of Programs.

 

From the Circle of Life Thunderbird House:

-      Troy Rupert.

 

From the Manitoba Aboriginal Sports and Recreation Council:

-      Darryl Bruce, Executive Director.

 

From the Aboriginal Centre of Winnipeg:

-      Bill Shead, Chair.  

19 March 2003

From the Vancouver Police and Native Liaison Society:

-      Mr. Morris Bates, Specialized Victim Assistance Worker.

 

From the B.C. Women’s Health Centre:

-      Ms. Angie Todd-Dennis;

-      Ms. Rita Barnes.

 

From the Eslha7an Learning Centre:

-      Gloria Nahanee, Youth Services Provider.

 

From the First Nations Education Steering Committee:

-      Christa Williams, Executive Director;

-      Jan Haugan.

 

From the Pacific Sport National Sport Centre:

-      Misty Thomas, Night Hoops;

-      Gail Sparrow, Musqueam First Nation.

 

From the Urban Native Youth Association:

-      Jerry Adams.

 

From the Aboriginal Sports and Development Centre:

-      Frazer Smith, Chairman.  

21 March 2003

 

From Edmonton Catholic Schools:

-      Sonja Willier, Language Arts Facilitator, Aboriginal Learning Centre;

-      Pam Sparklingeyes, Cultural Coordinator, Aboriginal Learning Centre.

 

From the Ben Calf Robe School:

-      Sean McGuiness, Principal.

 

From the Northern Alberta Institute of Technology:

-      Eva Stang, Aboriginal Liaison Coordinator.

 

From the Amiskwaciy Academy:

-      Shirly McNeill, Assistant Vice-Principal;

-      Theresa Cardinal, Student Services.

 

From the University of Alberta:

-      Lewis Cardinal, Director of Native Student Services;

-      Brenda Jones-Smith, Coordinator.

 

From the Edmonton Public Schools:

-      Donna Leask, Supervisor, Aboriginal Education.

 

From Sacred Heart Church:

-      Reverend James L. Holland, O.M.I.

 

From the Edmonton Catholic Schools:

-      Heather Jacobson, Social Worker, Aboriginal Learning Centre.

 

From the Aboriginal Justice Initiatives Unit:

-      Bronwyn Shoush., Director.

 

From the City of Edmonton:

-      Lewis Cardinal, Chair, Edmonton Aboriginal Urban Affairs Committee;

-      Debbie Coulter, Member, Edmonton Aboriginal Urban Affairs Committee;

-      Rob Campre, Member, Edmonton Aboriginal Urban Affairs Committee.

 

From the Edmonton Metis Cultural Dance Society:

-      Lyle Donald, Coordinator.  

26 March 2003

From the Native Alliance of Quebec:

-      Mr. Pierre Nolet, President (Region 3).  
 

From the Centre for Native Education, Concordia University:

-      Ms. Manon Tremblay, Coordinator.  
 

From the Native Friendship Centre of Montreal:

-      Mr. Eric Ravenelle, Secretary, Board of Directors.

 

1 April 2003

 

From the Thunder Bay Indian Friendship Centre:

-      Ms. Anne Lesage, Executive Director (by video-conference).

 

From the Oshki-Pimache-O-Win Education and Training Institute:

-      Ms. Ruth Baxter, Executive Director (by video-conference).

 

2 April 2003

From the New Brunswick Aboriginal People’s Council:

-      Chief Betty Ann Lavallée, C.D.;

-      Ms. Stephanie Bolger, Youth Representative.

 

17 June 2003

From the Canada West Foundation:

-      Mr. Calvin Hanselmann, Senior Policy Analyst.



APPENDIX III
- OTHER WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS RECEIVED

Aboriginal Youth and Family Well-Being and Education Society, February 2003.

Manitoba Indian Education Association Inc. (Recommendations from Manitoba Indian Education Association on Issues Affecting Urban Aboriginal Youth in Canada), June 2003.

Native Counselling Services of Alberta, April 2003.

Nova Lawson, Lakehead University, May 2003.  

RETURN TO THE REPORT
Urban Aboriginal Youth: An Action Plan for Change



Front Page | Discussion | Education | News | Healing and Wellness
Contact | Resources | Communities | Business | Culture


Legal Notice
© All contents are copyright 1998 - 2003
No material from this site may be reproduced, modified, republished,
transmitted or distributed in any way without the owner's prior approval.
All Rights Reserved
by INFOCOM Management-
Native owned and operated